| Measure | Langley detached houses, September 2026, from the board’s package released 5 October 2026 |
|---|---|
| For sale at month end | 449 (425 in August; 539 in September 2025) |
| New listings in September | 189 (128 in August; 206 in September 2025) |
| Sold in September | 64 (69 in August; 68 in September 2025) |
| Sales-to-active-listings ratio | 14.3% (16.2% in August; 12.6% in September 2025) |
| Months of supply at the month’s pace | 7.0 in September (6.2 in August), the second-fewest of the board’s eight areas after Cloverdale’s 6.3 |
| Benchmark | $1,471,100: −0.6% on August, −1.6% since June, −6.7% on September 2025 |
| Median sale price, September | $1,345,000 ($1,315,000 in August) |
From August to September house sales went from 69 to 64 while new listings went from 128 to 189, and the number for sale went from 425 to 449. September’s 64 sales were 14.3% of the 449 houses still for sale at month end, the sales-to-active-listings ratio, inside the 12% to 20% range conventionally called balanced, and 7.0 months of supply at the month’s pace. Last September brought 206 new house listings and ended with 539 for sale. None of these figures is seasonally adjusted.
In the board’s database counts for its House category, which leave out houses with acreage and run a little below the package figure, months of supply rise with price. Under $1.2 million, 76 houses were for sale at the end of September against 62 sold from July to September, 3.7 months; from $1.2 million to under $1.5 million, 113 and 84, 4.0 months; from $1.5 million to under $2 million, 133 and 51, 7.8 months; from $2 million to under $3 million, 77 and 14, 16.5 months. At $3 million and over, 37 were for sale and 1 sold in the three months.
On the same three-month measure, Brookswood had 98 houses for sale and sold 24, 12.3 months of supply, the most of the neighbourhoods with ten or more sales. Walnut Grove had 42 for sale and sold 43, 2.9 months, the fewest of those neighbourhoods. Willoughby Heights had 97 for sale and sold 56, 5.2 months.
The detached benchmark eased 0.6% in September and 1.6%, or $23,700, since June; no other area of the board’s eight had a smaller three-month fall. It is 6.7% lower than in September 2025.
| Price band | Sold in September (August) | Sold July to September (April to June) | For sale, end of September (June) | Months of supply | % of list | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1.2M | 18 (26) | 62 (67) | 76 (78) | 3.7 | 96.4% | 20 |
| $1.2M to under $1.5M | 26 (20) | 84 (96) | 113 (137) | 4.0 | 97.0% | 24 |
| $1.5M to under $2.0M | 13 (19) | 51 (67) | 133 (140) | 7.8 | 97.1% | 21 |
| $2.0M to under $3.0M | 7 (4) | 14 (20) | 77 (92) | 16.5 | 96.2% | 66 |
| $3.0M and over | 0 (0) | 1 (4) | 37 (32) | – | – | – |
Months of supply in this table and the next are active listings at the end of September against the average month of July to September; % of list and days are three monthly medians, weighted by sales. The database count of houses for sale, 436, runs a little below the package’s 449.
| Neighbourhood | Benchmark (change since June) | Sold | Sold in September | For sale, September (June) | Months of supply | Days | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willoughby Heights | $1,438,900 (−1.9%) | 56 (63) | 13 | 97 (119) | 5.2 | 32 | 96.4% |
| Walnut Grove | $1,323,900 (−3.7%) | 43 (54) | 13 | 42 (53) | 2.9 | 18 | 97.3% |
| Langley City | $1,156,900 (+1.1%) | 27 (30) | 8 | 61 (78) | 6.8 | 20 | 96.9% |
| Aldergrove | $1,083,200 (−2.1%) | 27 (29) | 9 | 53 (58) | 5.9 | 17 | 97.1% |
| Brookswood | $1,387,300 (−0.4%) | 24 (35) | 7 | 98 (86) | 12.3 | 24 | 97.5% |
| Murrayville | $1,423,500 (+1.5%) | 13 (16) | 5 | 28 (25) | 6.5 | 20 | 96.9% |
| Salmon River | $1,825,900 (−2.2%) | 10 (10) | 5 | 21 (21) | 6.3 | 23 | 96.1% |
| Fort Langley | $2,083,200 (0.0%) | 7 (14) | 3 | 19 (18) | 8.1 | 35 | 96.4% |
| All Langley | $1,471,100 (−1.6%) | 212 (254) | 64 | 436 (479) | 6.2 | 22 | 96.8% |
County Line Glen Valley, Campbell Valley and Otter District sold two houses or fewer each in the three months, too few for the measures. A dash in the price-band table means fewer than five sold.
| September 2025 | August 2026 | September 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 68 | 69 | 64 |
| For sale at month end | 539 | 425 | 449 |
| Benchmark | $1,576,500 | $1,479,400 | $1,471,100 |
449 at the end of September 2026 in the board’s package, up from 425 in August and down from 539 in September 2025.
September’s 64 sales were 14.3% of the 449 houses still for sale at month end, the sales-to-active-listings ratio, inside the 12% to 20% range conventionally called balanced. A threshold describes the month; it does not guarantee negotiating power or rising prices.
7.0 at September’s pace of sales, the second-fewest of the board’s eight areas after Cloverdale’s 6.3.
Of Langley’s MLS neighbourhoods, Brookswood and Willoughby Heights: 98 and 97 at the end of September, in the board’s database counts.
189 new house listings arrived in September against 128 in August; September 2025 brought 206.
Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLS® September 2026 package, released 5 October 2026; neighbourhood, price-band and segment figures from the board’s database, read 5 October 2026, as published in The Langley Market Report, October 2026 edition. Benchmarks are the board’s index price, never an average. Analysis: Hamish Ross.
Each month, The Langley Market Report by email, with every new report we published that month and the next Fifteen. One email a month, and you can stop it any time.
Nothing else is sent, and never to anybody else.General rules are one thing. Your situation is another. A licensed specialist reads this and comes back with a straight answer, usually the same day.