| Measure | October 2026, as printed in the board’s package |
|---|---|
| Houses | $1,448,100 benchmark, down 1.6% on September and 6.5% on October 2025; 59 sold, 434 for sale, a ratio of 13.6% |
| Townhomes | $800,600, down 0.2% on September and 3.7% on the year; 76 sold, 260 for sale, 29.2% |
| Condos | $522,300, down 0.7% on September and 8.4% on the year; 60 sold, 404 for sale, 14.9% |
| All three types | 195 sold against 1,098 for sale: 17.8%, against 16.7% in September |
| Months of supply | Houses 7.4, townhomes 3.4, condos 6.7, at October’s pace |
| The whole board | The same three home types across the board’s eight areas: 13.4% |
195 homes sold against 192 in September: townhome sales rose from 61 to 76, while house sales slipped from 64 to 59 and condo sales from 67 to 60. 434 new listings came to market against 498, and homes for sale fell from 1,148 to 1,098. At 3.4 months, Langley had the least townhome supply of the board’s eight areas.
Every benchmark eased in October: houses 1.6%, townhomes 0.2% and condos 0.7%. Over three months the house benchmark is down 3.5%, the townhome 1.3% and the condo 2.2%.
Homes sold in the month divided by listings still active at month end. Under 12% is conventionally called a buyers’ market, 12 to 20% balanced and over 20% a sellers’ market. These are conventions: a threshold does not guarantee negotiating power or where prices go, and nothing here is seasonally adjusted.
| Measure | Houses | Townhomes | Condos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sold in the month | 59 (64) | 76 (61) | 60 (67) |
| New listings | 164 (189) | 125 (150) | 145 (159) |
| For sale at month end | 434 (449) | 260 (283) | 404 (416) |
| Sales-to-active ratio | 13.6% (14.3%) | 29.2% (21.6%) | 14.9% (16.1%) |
| Benchmark | $1,448,100 | $800,600 | $522,300 |
| Change on September | −1.6% | −0.2% | −0.7% |
Langley here is the Township and the City together, as the board reports it. A benchmark is the board’s index price for a typical home of that type, not an average sale price.
October sales divided by active listings at month end, all three home types together: 195 of 1,098, or 17.8%, in the balanced range by convention.
Townhomes: 76 sold against 260 for sale, a ratio of 29.2%, and 3.4 months of supply at October’s pace, the least of the board’s eight areas.
The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board’s October 2026 package, as published in The Langley Market Report, November 2026 edition.
Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLS® October 2026 package, released 3 November 2026, as published in The Langley Market Report, November 2026 edition. Benchmarks are the board’s index price, never an average. Analysis: Hamish Ross.
Each month, The Langley Market Report by email, with every new report we published that month and the next Fifteen. One email a month, and you can stop it any time.
Nothing else is sent, and never to anybody else.General rules are one thing. Your situation is another. A licensed specialist reads this and comes back with a straight answer, usually the same day.