Langley.AI
Home  ›  Journal  ›  14 October 2026
The Journal · 14 October 2026

How much does a townhouse cost in Langley?

The short answerThe board’s benchmark for a typical Langley townhome was $802,600 in September 2026, 0.5% lower than in August and 4.4% lower than a year earlier; the month’s median sale price was $795,000. The seven neighbourhood benchmarks run from $571,400 in Aldergrove to $986,500 in Salmon River.
Analysis by Hamish Ross · 14 October 2026 · Data: October 2026 edition (September 2026 data)
Sources: The Langley Market Report, October 2026 edition, read 7 October 2026, from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board’s September 2026 package (released 5 October 2026) and its MLS® database (read 5 October 2026).
The Evidence
MeasureLangley townhomes, September 2026, from the board’s package released 5 October 2026, and July to September from its database
Benchmark, September 2026$802,600: −0.5% on August, −1.3% since June, −4.4% on September 2025
Median sale price, September$795,000 ($792,500 in August)
Sold and for sale61 sold in September (62 in August); 283 for sale at month end (266)
Sales-to-active-listings ratio21.6% (23.3% in August), above the 20% conventionally called a sellers’ market
Months of supply at September’s pace4.6, the fewest of the board’s eight areas
New build and resale, July to SeptemberNew build $923,000 from 36 sales; resale $780,000 from 171 (three monthly medians, weighted by sales)

By neighbourhood

The board’s September townhome benchmarks: Aldergrove $571,400, Langley City $750,700, Walnut Grove $775,000, Willoughby Heights $825,200, Murrayville $851,800, Fort Langley $911,700 and Salmon River $986,500. Since June, Aldergrove’s fell 4.1%, the most of the seven, and Langley City’s was unchanged.

By price

In the board’s database counts, 15 townhomes sold in September under $700,000, 33 from $700,000 to under $900,000, 12 from $900,000 to under $1.2 million and 1 at $1.2 million or more. From July to September the $900,000 to under $1.2 million band sold at 99.7% of list in 16 days, each three monthly medians weighted by sales.

The temperature

September’s 61 sales were 21.6% of the 283 townhomes still for sale at month end, the sales-to-active-listings ratio, against 23.3% in August: above the 20% line conventionally called a sellers’ market. 150 new listings arrived, against 117 in August. Houses read 14.3% and condos 16.1%. A threshold describes the month; it does not guarantee negotiating power or rising prices.

What we are watching nextThe townhome sales-to-active-listings ratio: 21.6% in September against 23.3% in August, with 283 for sale at the end of the month and 150 new listings in it.
The full answer

Townhomes by neighbourhood

Langley townhouses by MLS neighbourhood with ten or more sales, July to September 2026 (April to June in brackets)
NeighbourhoodBenchmark (change since June)SoldSold in SeptemberFor sale, September (June)Months of supplyDays% of list
Willoughby Heights$825,200 (−1.4%)131 (149)39160 (185)3.71598.4%
Walnut Grove$775,000 (−2.0%)35 (44)841 (43)3.52997.7%
Langley City$750,700 (0.0%)20 (23)739 (42)5.93597.8%
Murrayville$851,800 (−0.5%)12 (17)523 (14)5.8997.8%
All Langley$802,600 (−1.3%)207 (238)61278 (297)4.01998.2%

Benchmarks for the other three: Aldergrove $571,400 (−4.1% since June), Fort Langley $911,700 (−0.2%) and Salmon River $986,500 (−1.7%). Months of supply here are active listings at the end of September against the average month of July to September; days and % of list are three monthly medians, weighted by sales.

By price band

Langley townhouses by price band, board’s database counts (each band includes its lower figure and excludes its upper; % of list and days: three monthly medians, weighted by sales)
Price bandSold in September (August)Sold July to September (April to June)For sale, end of September (June)Months of supply% of listDays
Under $700,00015 (19)48 (35)54 (48)3.497.4%25
$700,000 to under $900,00033 (25)109 (139)155 (159)4.398.2%19
$900,000 to under $1.2M12 (18)46 (61)59 (79)3.899.7%16
$1.2M and over1 (1)4 (3)10 (11)–––

By bedrooms

Langley townhouses by bedrooms, July to September 2026 (price and days: three monthly medians, weighted by sales; months of supply: active listings at the end of September against the average month of July to September)
BedroomsSold (April to June)For sale, end of SeptemberMonths of supplyPriceDays
240 (58)574.3$660,00021
3105 (112)1434.1$807,00019
4 or more62 (68)773.7$892,00019

New build and resale

Langley townhouses, July to September 2026 (price, price per square foot, days and % of list: three monthly medians, weighted by sales; months of supply as above)
Sold (April to June)For sale, end of SeptemberMonths of supplyPricePer sq ftDays% of list
New build36 (41)544.5$923,000$59910100.0%
Resale171 (197)2243.9$780,000$4942397.8%

New build is the listing’s new-construction field as the listing agent entered it. A builder’s list price is set differently from a resale seller’s, so % of list is not like for like.

Over longer periods

Langley townhome benchmark, September 2026: percentage change
1 month3 months6 months1 year3 years5 years10 years
−0.5%−1.3%−1.1%−4.4%−7.5%+7.0%+76.0%

From July to September Langley townhomes took 19 days to sell at 98.2% of list and $508 a square foot, against 26 days, 97.7% and $481 for the whole board (each three monthly medians, weighted by sales), and carried 4.0 months of supply against the board’s 6.4 (active listings at the end of September against the average month of July to September).

Questions people ask

What does a typical townhouse cost in Langley?

The board’s benchmark, its index price for a typical Langley townhome, was $802,600 in September 2026; the median sale price for the month was $795,000, from 61 sales.

Where are townhomes least expensive in Langley?

Aldergrove, at a September benchmark of $571,400, the lowest of the seven neighbourhoods with a townhome benchmark.

Is it a sellers’ market for Langley townhomes?

September’s 61 sales were 21.6% of the 283 townhomes still for sale at month end, the sales-to-active-listings ratio, above the 20% line conventionally called a sellers’ market, against 23.3% in August. A threshold describes the month; it does not guarantee negotiating power or rising prices.

How fast do Langley townhomes sell?

19 days from July to September 2026, three monthly medians weighted by sales, against 26 for the whole board; new-build townhomes 10 days and resale 23.

How much is a new townhouse in Langley?

$923,000 from July to September 2026 across 36 sales, three monthly medians weighted by sales, against $780,000 for resale.

Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLS® September 2026 package, released 5 October 2026; neighbourhood, price-band and segment figures from the board’s database, read 5 October 2026, as published in The Langley Market Report, October 2026 edition. Benchmarks are the board’s index price, never an average. Analysis: Hamish Ross.

Go deeper
What is my home worth Ask a specialist about this
Get The Langley Market Report

Each month, The Langley Market Report by email, with every new report we published that month and the next Fifteen. One email a month, and you can stop it any time.

Nothing else is sent, and never to anybody else.